Terms of Service & Privacy Policy

Your Acceptance

This is an agreement between Synsoft Global Pvt. Ltd, a India based corporation (“Synsoft"), the owner and operator of “BestFoodPlaces” Service (the Applications, Website and Services), and you (“you” or “You”), a user of the Service. BY USING THE SERVICE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE TO THESE TERMS OF SERVICE, AND PRIVACY POLICY, WHICH ARE INCORPORATED HEREIN BY REFERENCE. If you choose to not agree with any of these terms, you may not use the Service.

Service

These Terms of Service apply to all users of the Service. Information provided by our users through the Service may contain links to third party websites that are not owned or controlled by Synsoft. Synsoft has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. In addition, Synsoft will not and cannot censor or edit the content of any third-party site. By using the Service, you expressly acknowledge and agree that Synsoft shall not be responsible for any damages, claims or other liability arising from or related to your use of any third-party website.

The Services are constantly evolving. You acknowledge and agree that the form and nature of the Services may change from time to time without prior notice to you. You acknowledge and agree that Synsoft may stop (permanently or temporarily) providing the Services (or any features within the Services) to you or to users generally at Synsoft’s sole discretion, without prior notice to you. You may stop using the Services at any time. You acknowledge and agree that if Synsoft disables access to your account, you may be prevented from accessing the Services, your account details or any files or other content which is contained in your account. You acknowledge and agree that Synsoft may fix a limit to the number of transmissions you may send or receive through the Services, at any time, at Synsoft’s discretion.

By using the Services you agree that: The contents are for informational purposes only. Synsoft disclaims any liability for any information that may have become outdated since the last time the particular piece of information was updated. Synsoft reserves the right to make changes and corrections to any part of the content at any time without prior notice. Synsoft does not guarantee the prices listed in menus or the availability of all menu items at any restaurant. All restaurant names, menu items are/may be registered trademarks/copyrights of respective owners. Unless stated otherwise, all pictures and information are believed to be in the public domain as either promotional materials, publicity photos, photo shoot rejects or press media stock. Images have been digitized by Synsoft and no other party is authorized to reproduce or republish these digital versions in any format whatsoever without the written permission of Synsoft.

Access

Subject to your compliance with these Terms of Service, Synsoft hereby grants you permission to use the Service, provided that: (i) your use of the Service as permitted solely for your personal use, and you are not permitted to resell or charge others for use of or access to the Service, or in any other manner inconsistent with these Terms of Service; (ii) you will not duplicate, transfer, give access to, copy or distribute any part of the Service in any medium without Synsoft's prior written authorization; (iii) you will not attempt to reverse engineer, alter or modify any part of the Service; and (iv) you will otherwise comply with the terms and conditions of these Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. In order to access and use the features of the Service, you acknowledge and agree that you will have to provide Synsoft with your contact information including mobile phone number. You expressly acknowledge and agree that in order to provide the Service, Synsoft may periodically access your mobile devices, computers and submitted user information. You are solely responsible for the status messages, comment and reviews that you submit by you on the Service. You must notify Synsoft immediately of any breach of security or unauthorized use information. Although Synsoft will not be liable for your losses caused by any unauthorized use of your account, you may be liable for the losses of Synsoft or others due to such unauthorized use. You agree not to use or launch any automated system, including without limitation, "robots," "spiders," "offline readers," etc. or "load testers" such as wget, apache bench, mswebstress, httpload, blitz, Xcode Automator, Android Monkey, etc., that accesses the Service in a manner that sends more request messages to the Synsoft servers in a given period of time than a human can reasonably produce in the same period by using the Service, and you are forbidden from ripping the content unless specifically allowed. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Synsoft reserves the right to grant or revoke such permissions either generally or in specific cases. You agree not to collect or harvest any personally identifiable information, including phone number, from the Service, nor to use the communication systems provided by the Service for any commercial solicitation or spam purposes. You agree not to spam, or solicit for commercial purposes, any users of the Service. You agree that you are solely responsible for (and that Synsoft has no responsibility to you or to any third party for) any breach of your obligations under the Terms and for the consequences (including any loss or damage which Synsoft may suffer) of any such breach. You agree to the use of your data in accordance with Synsoft’s Privacy Policy.

Intellectual Property

You should be aware that Content (such as data files, written text, computer software, music, audio files or other sounds, photographs, videos or other images) presented to you as part of the Services, including but not limited to advertisements in the Services and sponsored Content within the Services may be protected by intellectual property rights which are owned by the sponsors or advertisers who provide that Content to Synsoft (or by other persons or companies on their behalf). You may not modify, rent, lease, loan, sell, distribute or create derivative works based on this Content (either in whole or in part) unless you have been specifically told that you may do so by Synsoft or by the owners of that Content, in writing and in a separate agreement. Synsoft reserves the right (but shall have no obligation) to pre-screen, review, flag, filter, modify, refuse or remove any or all Content from any Service. Synsoft reserves the right to moderate, publish, re-publish, and use all user generated contributions and comments (including but not limited to reviews, profile pictures, comments, likes, favorites, votes) posted on the website as it deems appropriate (whether in whole or in part) for its product(s), whether owned or affiliated. Synsoft is not liable to pay royalty to any user for re-publishing any content across any of its platforms. You agree to grant Synsoft the right to use, moderate, publish any material submitted by you for any of its product(s), whether owned of affiliated. You understand that by using the Services you may be exposed to Content that you may find offensive, indecent or objectionable and that, in this respect, you use the Services at your own risk. You agree that you are solely responsible for (and that Synsoft has no responsibility to you or to any third party for) any Content that you create, transmit or display while using the Services and for the consequences of your actions (including any loss or damage which Synsoft may suffer) by doing so.

Advertising

The manner, mode and extent of advertising by Synsoft on the Services are subject to change without specific notice to you. In consideration for Synsoft granting you access to and use of the Services, you agree that Synsoft may place such advertising on the Services.

Proprietary Rights

The design and features of the Service, and the trademarks, service marks and logos contained therein ("Marks"), are owned by or licensed to Synsoft, subject to copyright and other intellectual property rights under Indian and foreign laws and international conventions. The Service is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use only. Synsoft reserves all rights not expressly granted in and to the Service. You agree to not engage in the use, copying, or distribution of any of the Service other than expressly permitted herein, including any use, copying, or distribution of Status Submissions of third parties obtained through the Service for any commercial purposes. Unless you have agreed otherwise in writing with Synsoft, nothing in the Terms gives you a right to use any of Synsoft’s trade names, trademarks, service marks, logos, domain names, and other distinctive brand features. Unless you have been expressly authorized to do so in writing by Synsoft, you agree that in using the Services, you will not use any trade mark, service mark, trade name, logo of any company or organization in a way that is likely or intended to cause confusion about the owner or authorized user of such marks, names or logos.

Warranties

Nothing in these terms, including this and following sections, shall exclude or limit Synsoft’s warranty or liability for losses which may not be lawfully excluded or limited by applicable law. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of certain warranties or conditions or the limitation or exclusion of liability for loss or damage caused by negligence, breach of contract or breach of implied terms, or incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, only the limitations which are lawful in your jurisdiction will apply to you and our liability will be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

Any material downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of the services is done at your own discretion and risk and that you will be solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or other device or loss of data that results from the download of any such material. No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you from Synsoft or through or from the services shall create any warranty not expressly stated in the terms.

Disclaimer

YOUR USE OF THIS SERVICE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH THE SERVICE IN ANYWAY, OR UNHAPPY WITH THE CONTENT OR WITH THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS TO DISCONTINUE USING THE SERVICE. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, SYNSOFT, ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AND AGENTS DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, IN CONNECTION WITH THE SERVICE AND YOUR USE THEREOF. SYNSOFT MAKES NO WARRANTIES OR REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF THIS SERVICE'S CONTENT AND ASSUMES NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY (I) ERRORS, MISTAKES, OR INACCURACIES OF CONTENT, (II) PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE, OF ANY NATURE WHATSOEVER, RESULTING FROM YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF OUR SERVICE, (III) ANY UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR USE OF OUR SERVICE AND/OR ANY AND ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION AND/OR FINANCIAL INFORMATION STORED THEREIN, (IV) ANY INTERRUPTION OR CESSATION OF TRANSMISSION TO OR FROM OUR SERVICE, (IV) ANY BUGS, VIRUSES, TROJAN HORSES, OR THE LIKE WHICH MAY BE TRANSMITTED TO OR THROUGH OUR SERVICE THROUGH THE ACTIONS OF ANY THIRD PARTY, AND/OR (V) ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONSIN ANY CONTENT OR FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF ANY CONTENT POSTED, EMAILED, TRANSMITTED, OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE VIA THE SERVICE. SYNSOFT DOES NOT WARRANT, ENDORSE, GUARANTEE, OR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE ADVERTISED OR OFFERED BY A THIRD PARTY THROUGH THE SERVICE OR ANY HYPERLINKED WEBSITE OR FEATURED IN ANY USER STATUS SUBMISSION OR OTHER ADVERTISING, AND SYNSOFT WILL NOT BE A PARTY TO OR IN ANY WAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING ANY TRANSACTION BETWEEN YOU AND THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS OF PRODUCTS OR SERVICES. AS WITH THE PURCHASE OF A PRODUCT OR SERVICE THROUGH ANY MEDIUM OR IN ANY ENVIRONMENT, YOU SHOULD USE YOUR BEST JUDGMENT AND EXERCISE CAUTION WHERE APPROPRIATE.

Limitation of Liability

Subject to overall provision paraphrased above, you expressly understand and agree that Synsoft, its subsidiaries and affiliates, and its licensors shall not be liable to you for: Any direct, indirect, incidental, special consequential or exemplary damages which may be incurred by you, however caused and under any theory of liability. this shall include, but not be limited to, any loss of profit (whether incurred directly or indirectly), any loss of goodwill or business reputation, any loss of data suffered, cost of procurement of substitute goods or services, or other intangible loss The deletion of, corruption of, or failure to store, any content and other communications data maintained or transmitted by or through your use of the services Any loss or damage which may be incurred by you, including but not limited to loss or damage as a result of Any reliance placed by you on the completeness, accuracy or existence of any advertising, or as a result of any relationship or transaction between you and any advertiser or sponsor whose advertising appears on the services Your failure to provide Synsoft with accurate account information Your failure to keep your password or account details secure and confidential The limitations on Synsoft 's liability to you in paragraph/ Paragraphs above shall apply whether or not Synsoft has been advised of or should have been aware of the possibility of any such losses arising. The Service is controlled and offered by Synsoft from its facilities in India. Synsoft makes no representations that the Service is appropriate or available for use in other locations. Those who access or use the Service from other jurisdictions do so at their own volition and are responsible for compliance with local law.

Indemnity

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Synsoft, its parent corporation, officers, directors, employees and agents, from and against any and all claims, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs or debt, and expenses (including but not limited to attorney's fees) arising from: (i) your use of and access to the Service; (ii) your violation of any term of these Terms of Service; (iii) your violation of any third party right, including without limitation any copyright, property, or privacy right; or (iv) any claim that one of your Status Submissions caused damage to a third party. This defense and indemnification obligation will survive these Terms of Service and your use of the Service. We don't support or encourage any illegal activities or acts, so there.

Ability to Accept Terms of Service

You affirm that you are either more than 18 years of age, or an emancipated minor, or possess legal parental or guardian consent, and are fully able and competent to enter into the terms, conditions, obligations, affirmations, representations, and warranties set forth in these Terms of Service, and to abide by and comply with these Terms of Service. In any case, you affirm that you are at least 18 years old as the Service is not intended for children under 18. If you are under 18 years of age, you are not permitted to use the Service. You further represent and warrant that you are not located in a country that has been designated internationally as a” terrorist-supporting” country, and that you are not listed on any list of prohibited or restricted parties.

Assignment

These Terms of Service, and any rights and licenses granted hereunder, may not be transferred or assigned by you, but may be assigned by Synsoft without restriction.

Notice of Copyright Infringement and Grievance Redressal Mechanism

Synsoft shall not be liable for any infringement of copyright arising out of materials posted on or transmitted through the site or mobile apps, or items advertised on the site or mobile apps, by end users or any other third parties. Any complaints, abuse, grievance or concerns regarding content and/or comments or breach of these terms shall be brought to the notice of the Grievance Officer via email at services@synsoftglobal.com

Privacy Policy

Synsoft recognizes that its customers, visitors and users, want to know about privacy. This Privacy Policy is to help you make an informed decision about whether to use or continue using the Service. If you do not agree to our practices, please do not use the Service. Your use of the Service and any personal information you provide on the Service remains subject to the terms of this Terms of Service. Please note that any submissions or other content posted at the direction or discretion of users of the Service becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is part of Terms of Service and covers the treatment of user information, including personally identifying information, obtained, including information obtained when you access the Service or any other software provided by Synsoft. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Synsoft does not own or control, or to individuals whom Synsoft does not employ or manage, including any of the third parties to which Synsoft may disclose user information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Synsoft may obtain the following types of information from or concerning you or your mobile phone device or about you in connection with your use of our websites, emails, and mobile applications, which may include information that can be used to identify you as specified below (“Personally Identifying Information”):

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised Privacy Policy on this page; such changes will be effective upon posting. In every respect, by using the Services, you agree to be bound by terms of this Privacy Policy.

Information collection

When you use our Service, we collect and store information about you, your computer or mobile device and your activities, automatically or otherwise, to improve the Service. This information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Your computer’s IP address; technical information about your computer or mobile device (such as type of device, web browser or operating system).
  • Your preferences and settings (time zone, language, etc.), on our servers and locally on your device (mobile/computer) to provide you a consistent experience over repeat visits to the Service.
  • The information that you post to the Service, including your reviews, photos, comments, likes, lists, followers, the users you follow, and your account profile.
  • URL of the last web page you visited before visiting our Service
  • Search terms you have looked up and results you selected; how long you visited our Service and features you used.
  • Communications between you and other users or merchants through our Service.
  • Ads you clicked.
  • Your mobile device’s unique ID number (when available); your mobile device’s geographic location (specific geographic location if you’ve enabled collection of that information, or general geographic location automatically).
  • Your provided full name, email address, zip code and other information you may provide with your account, such as your gender and birth date. Your profile picture that will be publicly displayed as part of your account profile. You may optionally provide us with this information through third party sign-in services such as Facebook Connect and Google Plus. In such cases, we fetch and store whatever information is made available to us by you through these sign-in services.
  • If you make reservations or purchases through the Service, we may collect and store some information about you to process your requests and automatically complete forms for future transactions. These may include data including (but not limited to) your phone number, address, email, and credit card information. This information may be shared with third parties who help process and fulfil your requests. When you submit credit card numbers, we encrypt the information using industry standard technologies. If you write reviews about businesses with which you transact through the Service, we may publicly display the fact that you transacted with those businesses.
  • Cookies Information: When you visit the Site, we may send one or more cookies - a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters - to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. Synsoft uses both session cookies and persistent cookies. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. The Site may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.
  • Log File Information: When you use the Site, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser language, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time of your request, one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser, your phone number, phone number you are requesting the status of and various status information. When you use the Service, our servers log certain general information that our application sends whenever a message is sent or received, or if you update or request any status information, including time and date stamps and the mobile phone numbers the messages were sent from and to.
  • Mobile Device IDs: If you’re using our Service on mobile, we may use mobile device IDs (the unique identifier assigned to a device by the manufacturer), instead of cookies, to recognize you. We may do this to store your preferences and track your use of the Applications. Unlike cookies, device IDs cannot be deleted. Ad companies may use device IDs to track your use of the Applications, track the number of ads displayed, measure ad performance and display ads that are more relevant to you. Analytics companies may use device IDs to track information about usage of the Applications.
Third Parties

We may also share your information with other companies for various reasons. What information we make available to other companies depends on the nature of our relationships with them. We generally require these other companies to keep our users' information confidential.

Data Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or via mobile device, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

You can close your account by visiting your profile settings page on our website. We will remove your public posts from view and/or dissociate them from your account profile, but we may retain information about you for the purposes authorized under this Privacy Policy unless prohibited by law. For example, we may retain information to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service or to comply with legal obligations.

Statutory & Jurisdiction

Our Service is not intended for use by children under the age of thirteen (13). We do not knowingly allow children under the age of thirteen (13) to register for any service, and we do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us at services@bsynsoftglobal.com. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without parental consent, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child's account.

We may use or disclose user information: in response to a legal request, such as a subpoena, court order, or government demand; to comply with the law; in connection with a threat of litigation; to investigate or report illegal activity; to protect our legal rights, our customers, our Service or users of our Service; or to enforce our rights or defend claims. We may also transfer your information to another company in connection with a corporate restructuring, such as a sale or merger.

Synsoft may need to contact you to comply or cooperate with a legal request. For this purpose, we will use the email address provided to us by you. All communications sent by Synsoft at such email address shall be deemed to have been communicated to you.

You may, of course, decline to submit Personally Identifiable Information through the Site or the Service, in which case Synsoft may not be able to provide certain services to you. If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy or Terms of Service, please delete your account, uninstall the Application and discontinue use of the Service; your continued usage of the Service will signify your assent to and acceptance of our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service. To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before registering your mobile phone number and granting you access to the Service. Please contact Synsoft via email services@bsynsoftglobal.com with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy.

Synsoft uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Synsoft and you do so at your own risk. Using unsecured wifi or other unprotected networks to submit messages through the Service is not recommended. Once we receive your transmission of information, Synsoft makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. If there is a security systems breach, then we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. We may post a notice on the Site or through the Service if a security breach occurs.

The Service are hosted in India and are intended for and directed to users in India. If you are a user accessing the Site and Service from the European Union, United States, Other Asian nations, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from Indian laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Site and Service, you are transferring your personal information to India and you expressly consent to that transfer and consent to be governed by the law for these purposes.

In the event that Synsoft is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right to transfer or assign the information we have collected from our users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

This Privacy Policy may be revised periodically and this will be reflected by the last updated date above. Your continued use of the Site and Service constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any amendments.